Academy Awards 2019

The 17th Annual Creative Arts Department Academy Awards was held on Wednesday, May 29. The pre-ceremony reception featured a red carpet and runway show of Haute Couture from the Fashion Design Class. The Awards Ceremony, hosted by Elias Kazin, Anja Westhues, and Cora Williams, honored the achievements of our students on the stage, behind the scenes, and in the studio. Alum Genevieve Lefevre '15 was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Congratulations to all! 
 
2019 Academy Awards Winners
Upper School
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role (US)
Libby Foley as Race in Newsies

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role (US)
Neel Kumar as Weasel in Newsies

Breakout Performance by a Performer in a Musical (US)
Brian Barrera as Romeo in Newsies

Best Performance by a Female Dancer in a Musical (US)
Dessie Bell-Kamen as Davey in Newsies

Best Performance by a Male Dancer in a Musical (US)
Brian Barrera as Romeo in Newsies

Best Performance in a Musical by a Performer in the Ensemble (US)
Anja Westhues as Specs in Newsies

Best Production Poster
Newsies by T.C. Ye

Best Event Poster
CAParet by Paola Mammano

Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in the Ensemble (US)
Kusumitha Mallidi as Miss Western in Tom Jones

Breakout Performance in a Play by a Performer (US)
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag as Black George in Tom Jones

Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role (US)
Cora Williams as Multiple Roles in Strange Love Jukebox

Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role (US)
John Eastwood as Guy in Strange Love Jukebox

Breakout Performance by Technician (US)
John Eastwood as Stage Manager for Newsies

Best Performance by a Technician (US)
Claire Masterson as Stage Manager for Newsies

Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role (US)
Cara Rittner as Deborah, Honour, Cecelia, Jane and Molly in Tom Jones

Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role (US)
Elias Kazin as Tom in Tom Jones

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role (US)
Cara Rittner as Jack in Newsies

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role (US)
Elias Kazin as Crutchie in Newsies

Middle School
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role (MS)
Sadye Cheever as Wickersham Brother in Seussical

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role (MS)
Nico Jaffer as Wickersham Brother in Seussical

Best Performance in a Musical by an Ensemble Actress (MS)
Shyla Fernandes as Young Kangaroo in Seussical

Best Performance in a Musical by an Ensemble Actor (MS)
Kyle Terino as Yertle the Turtle/Who in Seussical

Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in a Supporting Role (MS)
Ugo Adiele as Watchman, Traveler, and Others in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Breakout Performance in the Middle School by an Actor (MS)
Conno Wagner as Amos and Others in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Breakout Performance in the Middle School by an Actress (MS)
Shyla Fernandes as Young Kangaroo in Seussical

Breakout Performance by a Technician (MS)
Will Apen and Chris Myers as Spot Operators in Seussical

Best Performance by a Technician (MS)
Julie He as Stage Manager in Seussical

Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role (MS)
Inka Korsisaari-Rossi as Sarah Ruth and Lucy in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role (MS)
Edan Zinn as Edward Tulane in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role (MS)
Lulu Naji as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical

Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role (MS)
Edan Zinn as Horton in Seussical
 
Casual Cameo
Pete Slaski as Governor Roosevelt in Newsies

Departmental Awards

Visual Arts

Emerging Talent Award     
Kai Wen
 
Discovery Award                 
Jayden Okorougo
 
Total Immersion Award       
Jennifer Ngo
 
Renaissance Award         
Paola Mammmano
 
Music/Choral

Middle School
 
Most Improved
Priya Mallidi
 
Choral Excellence               
Marlie Kass
 
Upper School
 
Most Improved                     
Sophia Spring & Zakkai Mares Van-Praag
 
Choral Excellence               
Samantha Estrada
  
Music/Instrumental
 
Middle School
 
Most Improved                     
Miles Richards
 
Instrumental Excellence     
Edan Zinn
 
Upper School
 
Most Improved                     
Alex Boch
 
Instrumental Excellence     
Kitty Huang
 
Media Arts
 
Best Editing                         
Sophia Spring
 
Best Picture                           
Hannah Liwerant
 
Lifetime Achievement 
Emma Hastings
Michelle Levinger
 
Hall of Fame
Genevieve Lefevre '15
 
Broadway Café
 
Cara Rittner
Michelle Levinger
Emma Hastings
Laura Lopez
Maya Bousek
Back