Honors Convocation 2019

Head of School Judith Guild welcomed the Middle and Upper School community at Honors Convocation on June 7th, 2019. Head of Middle School Carl Rapisarda Vallely shared Opening Remarks and Senate President Stephen Moreno Jimenez ‘20 gave an engaging Senate Address. Greenline performed, Awards were presented, and Assistant Head of Academic Affairs Joseph Iuliano shared Closing Remarks. Watch a live streamed video from the ceremony.
 
Congratulations 2019 Honors Convocation award winners!
 
BATES COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Elizabeth Foley
 
BOWDOIN COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Ze Tony Wang
 
BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD (NEW)
Chlöe Berlin
 
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND BOOK PRIZE 
Miles Munkacy
 
GEORGE WASHINGTON BOOK AWARD
Megan Stander
 
HARVARD BOOK PRIZE
Olivier Khorasani
 
ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK PRIZE
Caroline Champa and Charles Begle
 
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Charles Marconi      
Frederick Douglass And Susan B. Anthony Award - Ella Meranus 
George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Ziqiong April Wu (in absentia)
 
WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Camille Cherney
 
YALE BOOK AWARD
Samantha Estrada
 
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL AWARD
Hao Kevin Wen
 
ROBERT ALMY SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Ahearn
       
BARBARA SHOOLMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Brian Barrera
 
THE CHRISTOPHER & CAROLYN DAWSON SCHOLARSHIP
Anja Westhues
 
MARY JANE HOEY SCHOLARSHIP
Jayden Okorougo
 
RUTH WHITTAKER WHALEN SCHOLARSHIP
Marianne Alagos
 
THE ALPERIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP     
Paxton Wong
 
CAROLINE R. ISENBERG SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine Leader
 
THE LYNCH SCHOLARSHIP
Isaiah Claiborne
 
NANCY DROURR SCHOLARSHIP
Miles Best
 
TROUBALOS SCHOLARSHIP
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag
 
SEVENTH GRADE INNOVATION AWARD
Talya Le & Runxin Leo Qian
 
THE 100 A’s AWARD
Sydney Heff & Yichen Anna Xing
 
ANNE C. REENSTIERNA INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARD
Sylvia Tejada
 
THE BETSY JOY ROBERTS AWARD
Constantine Wagner
 
GRADE EIGHT ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Marlie Kass & Daniel Murray
 
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
 
Middle School Humanities Award
Miley Chen & Ady Jaeckel
 
Upper School Humanities Award
Hanna Spivak
 
Middle School Mathematics Award
Yichen Anna Xing
 
Upper School Mathematics Award
Xucheng Lucas Zhang
 
Middle School Science Awards
Marlie Kass
        
Upper School Science Award
Wayni Betty Wang
 
Middle School Language Awards
French Recipients: Anna Laine 
Spanish Recipients: Brian Gamble & Elisabeth Ellervik 
Mandarin Recipient: Jonas Peña
 
Upper School Language Awards
French Recipient: Anja Westhues 
Spanish Recipient: Amalia Ali
Mandarin Recipient: Paxton Wong
 
Upper School Technology Award
Karly Hamilton
 
Permanent Art Award
Chlöe Berlin
 
Middle School Creative Arts Award
Performing Arts - Edan Zinn
Visual Arts - Grace Kandiah
 
Al Simms Music Award
Jiayu Kitty Huang
 
Albert Borkin Photography and Videography Scholarship
Sophia Spring
 
Citizenship Awards
Grade 6: Polly Zimmerman & William Washko
Grade 7: Jasmine Lang & Kyle Terino
Grade 8: Haripriya Mallidi & Kieran Cross
Back