Head of School Judith Guild welcomed the Middle and Upper School community at Honors Convocation on June 7th, 2019. Head of Middle School Carl Rapisarda Vallely shared Opening Remarks and Senate President Stephen Moreno Jimenez ‘20 gave an engaging Senate Address. Greenline performed,
Awards were presented, and Assistant Head of Academic Affairs Joseph Iuliano shared Closing Remarks. Watch a
live streamed video from the ceremony.
Congratulations 2019 Honors Convocation award winners!
BATES COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Elizabeth Foley
BOWDOIN COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Ze Tony Wang
BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD (NEW)
Chlöe Berlin
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY CLUB OF NEW ENGLAND BOOK PRIZE
Miles Munkacy
GEORGE WASHINGTON BOOK AWARD
Megan Stander
HARVARD BOOK PRIZE
Olivier Khorasani
ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK PRIZE
Caroline Champa and Charles Begle
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Charles Marconi
Frederick Douglass And Susan B. Anthony Award - Ella Meranus
George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Ziqiong April Wu (in absentia)
WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Camille Cherney
YALE BOOK AWARD
Samantha Estrada
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL AWARD
Hao Kevin Wen
ROBERT ALMY SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Ahearn
BARBARA SHOOLMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Brian Barrera
THE CHRISTOPHER & CAROLYN DAWSON SCHOLARSHIP
Anja Westhues
MARY JANE HOEY SCHOLARSHIP
Jayden Okorougo
RUTH WHITTAKER WHALEN SCHOLARSHIP
Marianne Alagos
THE ALPERIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Paxton Wong
CAROLINE R. ISENBERG SCHOLARSHIP
Catherine Leader
THE LYNCH SCHOLARSHIP
Isaiah Claiborne
NANCY DROURR SCHOLARSHIP
Miles Best
TROUBALOS SCHOLARSHIP
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag
SEVENTH GRADE INNOVATION AWARD
Talya Le & Runxin Leo Qian
THE 100 A’s AWARD
Sydney Heff & Yichen Anna Xing
ANNE C. REENSTIERNA INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARD
Sylvia Tejada
THE BETSY JOY ROBERTS AWARD
Constantine Wagner
GRADE EIGHT ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Marlie Kass & Daniel Murray
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
Middle School Humanities Award
Miley Chen & Ady Jaeckel
Upper School Humanities Award
Hanna Spivak
Middle School Mathematics Award
Yichen Anna Xing
Upper School Mathematics Award
Xucheng Lucas Zhang
Middle School Science Awards
Marlie Kass
Upper School Science Award
Wayni Betty Wang
Middle School Language Awards
French Recipients: Anna Laine
Spanish Recipients: Brian Gamble & Elisabeth Ellervik
Mandarin Recipient: Jonas Peña
Upper School Language Awards
French Recipient: Anja Westhues
Spanish Recipient: Amalia Ali
Mandarin Recipient: Paxton Wong
Upper School Technology Award
Karly Hamilton
Permanent Art Award
Chlöe Berlin
Middle School Creative Arts Award
Performing Arts - Edan Zinn
Visual Arts - Grace Kandiah
Al Simms Music Award
Jiayu Kitty Huang
Albert Borkin Photography and Videography Scholarship
Sophia Spring
Citizenship Awards
Grade 6: Polly Zimmerman & William Washko
Grade 7: Jasmine Lang & Kyle Terino
Grade 8: Haripriya Mallidi & Kieran Cross