The 18th Annual Creative Arts Department Academy Awards was held virtually on May 27th. The Awards Ceremony, hosted by Avery Alperin & Libby Foley, honored the achievements of our students on the stage, behind the scenes, and in the studio.
CONGRATULATIONS to all of our Award Winners:
Middle School
Breakout Performance by a Technician
Alyssa Aslam as Stage Manager in Women Who Weave
Best Performance by a Technician
Oliver Baggett as Sound Board Operator in Women Who Weave
Xavier Claiborne as Sound Board Operator in Women Who Weave
Breakout Performance in a Play
Katherine Knox as Servant of Tereus, Ritual Dancer in Women Who Weave
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Adia Kirwan-Smith as Ariadne in Women Who Weave
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Conno Wagner as Antinoos, Minotaur in Women Who Weave
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role
Stephanie Altschul as Atalanta in Women Who Weave
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role
Tyler Reif as Clotho in Women Who Weave
Upper School
Best Production Poster
Urinetown: The Musical by Chlöe Berlin
Best Event Poster
Holiday Concert by Stephanie Altschul
Casual Cameo
Tom Nelson as Father in The Three Musketeers
Breakout Performance by a Technician
Zak Adler as Spotlight Operator in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance by a Technician
Claire Masterson as Stage Manager in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance in a Musical by a Dancer
Priya Mallidi as Soupy Sue in Urinetown: The Musical
Breakout Performance in a Musical
Priya Mallidi as Soupy Sue in Urinetown: The Musical
Breakout Performance in a Play
Marlie Kass as Porthos in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Musical by a Performer in the Ensemble
Edan Zinn as Boy Cop in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in the Ensemble
Kelly Rimas as Innkeeper/Guard in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Zoe Kaplan as Queen Louis the XIII in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag as King Anne in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Cora Williams as Little Becky Two Shoes in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Murray as Billy Boy Bill in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role
Samantha Estrada as D’Artangnan in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role
Elias Kazin as Milord in The Three Musketeers
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role
Libby Foley as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role
Elias Kazin as Bobby Strong in Urinetown: The Musical
Departmental Awards
Art
Emerging Talent Award: Alice Zhu & Eleanor Reyelt
Discovery Award: Hannah Liwerant
Total Immersion Award: Madeline Hsiao
Renaissance Award: Hebe Qiang
Music/Choral
6th Grade Chorus
Choral Excellence: Leili Singer
May Chorale
Choral Excellence: Quin Stevens
Greenline
Rookie of the Year Award: Daniel Murray
Choral Excellence: Catherine Leeder
Music/Instrumental
Middle School Band
Spirit Award: Mckinlee Depaola, Lucas Williams, & Sofia Shih
Instrumental Excellence: Kyle Terino & Talya Le
Upper School Band
Spirit Award: Jude Palmer & Dieter Gartner
Instrumental Excellence: Simon Amaya Price
Video
Excellence in Digital Cinema: Leah Bell