Honors Convocation 2020

This year's Honors Convocation was held virtually on June 5th, 2020. Congratulations to our Honors Convocation award recipients.
 
BATES COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
       Jiang Kitty Huang
 
BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD
       Marianne Alagos
 
GEORGE WASHINGTON BOOK AWARD
       Tristan Durocher
 
HARVARD BOOK PRIZE
       Karly Hamilton
 
ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK PRIZE
       Ruomeng (Michelle) Xu
 
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
       Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Leo Wen
       George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Alphonse Houndegla
 
WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
       Katarina Klacko
 
YALE BOOK AWARD
       Avery Alperin
 
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL AWARD
       Wanyi (Betty) Wang
 
ROBERT ALMY SCHOLARSHIP       
       Zakkai Mares-Van Praag
                              
BARBARA SHOOLMAN SCHOLARSHIP
       Sophia Spring
 
THE CHRISTOPHER & CAROLYN DAWSON SCHOLARSHIP
       Marianne Alagos
 
MARY JANE HOEY SCHOLARSHIP
       Madeline Hsiao
 
RUTH WHITTAKER WHALEN SCHOLARSHIP
       Leah Bell
 
THE ALPERIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
       Ayanna Jefferson
 
CAROLINE R. ISENBERG SCHOLARSHIP
       Wanyi (Betty) Wang
 
THE LYNCH SCHOLARSHIP
       Jennifer Ngo
 
NANCY DROURR SCHOLARSHIP
       Daniel Murray
 
TROUBALOS SCHOLARSHIP
       Dieter Gartner
 
NATHAN GREENE SCHOLARSHIP
       Owen Williams
 
THE 100 A’s AWARD
       Ryan Hurst, Adia Kirwan Smith, Quinlen Stevens & Penelope Zimmerman
 
ANNE C. REENSTIERNA INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARD
       Miles Richards
 
THE BETSY JOY ROBERTS AWARD
       Stephanie Altschul & Xavier Claiborne
 
GRADE EIGHT ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
       Talya Le & Kyle Terino 
 
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
 
Middle School Humanities Award
       Katherine Knox
 
Upper School Humanities Award
       Ayanna Jefferson
 
Middle School Mathematics Award
       Yichen Anna Xing
 
Upper School Mathematics Award
       Alphonse Houndegla
 
Middle School Science Awards
       Talya Le
       
Upper School Science Award
       Yutong Zou
 
Middle School Language Awards
       French Recipients: Aya Abdulnour
       Spanish Recipient: Kyle Terino
       Mandarin Recipient: Raymond Baez
 
Upper School Language Awards
       French Recipient:  Zoe Kaplan
       Spanish Recipient: Koller Phillips & Jacob Mejia Levy
       Mandarin Recipient: Tahina Trias-Lizama
 
Upper School Technology Award
   Chengda (Darren) Lyu
 
Permanent Art Award
       Ruomeng (Michelle) Xu
 
Middle School Creative Arts Award
       Performing Arts - Tyler Reif
       Visual Arts - Anna Laine
 
Al Simms Music Award
       Sevak Glorikian
 
Albert Borkin Photography and Videography Scholarship 
       Kyrell Luc
 
Citizenship Awards
       Grade 6: Sofia Shih & Isaiah Lee
       Grade 7: Stephanie Altschul & Noah Panto
       Grade 8: Anna Laine & Miles Richards
Back
As an inclusive community, Brimmer welcomes students who will increase the diversity of our school. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, sex, gender, gender identity and expression, disability, sexual orientation, national origin, ancestry, or any other characteristic protected from discrimination under state or federal law, in the administration of our educational policies, admissions practices, financial aid decisions, and athletic and other school-administered programs.