Academy Award Winners 2020

The 18th Annual Creative Arts Department Academy Awards was held virtually on May 27th. The Awards Ceremony, hosted by Avery Alperin & Libby Foley, honored the achievements of our students on the stage, behind the scenes, and in the studio.

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our Award Winners:

Middle School
Breakout Performance by a Technician
Alyssa Aslam as Stage Manager in Women Who Weave
 
Best Performance by a Technician
Oliver Baggett as Sound Board Operator in Women Who Weave
Xavier Claiborne as Sound Board Operator in Women Who Weave
 
Breakout Performance in a Play
Katherine Knox as Servant of Tereus, Ritual Dancer in Women Who Weave
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Adia Kirwan-Smith as Ariadne in Women Who Weave
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Conno Wagner as Antinoos, Minotaur in Women Who Weave
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role
Stephanie Altschul as Atalanta in Women Who Weave
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role
Tyler Reif as Clotho in Women Who Weave        
 
Upper School
Best Production Poster        
Urinetown: The Musical by Chlöe Berlin
 
Best Event Poster
Holiday Concert by Stephanie Altschul        
 
Casual Cameo
Tom Nelson as Father in The Three Musketeers
 
Breakout Performance by a Technician
Zak Adler as Spotlight Operator in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance by a Technician
Claire Masterson as Stage Manager in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance in a Musical by a Dancer
Priya Mallidi as Soupy Sue in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Breakout Performance in a Musical
Priya Mallidi as Soupy Sue in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Breakout Performance in a Play
Marlie Kass as Porthos in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Musical by a Performer in the Ensemble
Edan Zinn as Boy Cop in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in the Ensemble
Kelly Rimas  as Innkeeper/Guard in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Zoe Kaplan as Queen Louis the XIII in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag as King Anne in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Cora Williams as Little Becky Two Shoes in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Daniel Murray as Billy Boy Bill in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role           
Samantha Estrada as D’Artangnan in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role
Elias Kazin as Milord in The Three Musketeers
 
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role
Libby Foley as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role
Elias Kazin as Bobby Strong in Urinetown: The Musical
 
Departmental Awards
Art
Emerging Talent Award: Alice Zhu & Eleanor Reyelt
Discovery Award: Hannah Liwerant
Total Immersion Award: Madeline Hsiao
Renaissance Award: Hebe Qiang
           
Music/Choral
6th Grade Chorus
Choral Excellence: Leili Singer
May Chorale
Choral Excellence: Quin Stevens
Greenline
Rookie of the Year Award: Daniel Murray
Choral Excellence: Catherine Leeder

Music/Instrumental
Middle School Band
Spirit Award: Mckinlee Depaola, Lucas Williams, & Sofia Shih
Instrumental Excellence: Kyle Terino & Talya Le
Upper School Band
Spirit Award:  Jude Palmer & Dieter Gartner
Instrumental Excellence: Simon Amaya Price
           
Video
Excellence in Digital Cinema: Leah Bell
Back
As an inclusive community, Brimmer welcomes students who will increase the diversity of our school. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, sex, gender, gender identity and expression, disability, sexual orientation, national origin, ancestry, or any other characteristic protected from discrimination under state or federal law, in the administration of our educational policies, admissions practices, financial aid decisions, and athletic and other school-administered programs.