This year's Honors Convocation was held virtually on June 5th, 2020.
Congratulations to our Honors Convocation award recipients.
BATES COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Jiang Kitty Huang
BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD
Marianne Alagos
GEORGE WASHINGTON BOOK AWARD
Tristan Durocher
HARVARD BOOK PRIZE
Karly Hamilton
ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK PRIZE
Ruomeng (Michelle) Xu
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award - Leo Wen
George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Alphonse Houndegla
WELLESLEY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Katarina Klacko
YALE BOOK AWARD
Avery Alperin
RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL AWARD
Wanyi (Betty) Wang
ROBERT ALMY SCHOLARSHIP
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag
BARBARA SHOOLMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia Spring
THE CHRISTOPHER & CAROLYN DAWSON SCHOLARSHIP
Marianne Alagos
MARY JANE HOEY SCHOLARSHIP
Madeline Hsiao
RUTH WHITTAKER WHALEN SCHOLARSHIP
Leah Bell
THE ALPERIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Ayanna Jefferson
CAROLINE R. ISENBERG SCHOLARSHIP
Wanyi (Betty) Wang
THE LYNCH SCHOLARSHIP
Jennifer Ngo
NANCY DROURR SCHOLARSHIP
Daniel Murray
TROUBALOS SCHOLARSHIP
Dieter Gartner
NATHAN GREENE SCHOLARSHIP
Owen Williams
THE 100 A’s AWARD
Ryan Hurst, Adia Kirwan Smith, Quinlen Stevens & Penelope Zimmerman
ANNE C. REENSTIERNA INTERDISCIPLINARY AWARD
Miles Richards
THE BETSY JOY ROBERTS AWARD
Stephanie Altschul & Xavier Claiborne
GRADE EIGHT ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Talya Le & Kyle Terino
DEPARTMENT AWARDS
Middle School Humanities Award
Katherine Knox
Upper School Humanities Award
Ayanna Jefferson
Middle School Mathematics Award
Yichen Anna Xing
Upper School Mathematics Award
Alphonse Houndegla
Middle School Science Awards
Talya Le
Upper School Science Award
Yutong Zou
Middle School Language Awards
French Recipients: Aya Abdulnour
Spanish Recipient: Kyle Terino
Mandarin Recipient: Raymond Baez
Upper School Language Awards
French Recipient: Zoe Kaplan
Spanish Recipient: Koller Phillips & Jacob Mejia Levy
Mandarin Recipient: Tahina Trias-Lizama
Upper School Technology Award
Chengda (Darren) Lyu
Permanent Art Award
Ruomeng (Michelle) Xu
Middle School Creative Arts Award
Performing Arts - Tyler Reif
Visual Arts - Anna Laine
Al Simms Music Award
Sevak Glorikian
Albert Borkin Photography and Videography Scholarship
Kyrell Luc
Citizenship Awards
Grade 6: Sofia Shih & Isaiah Lee
Grade 7: Stephanie Altschul & Noah Panto
Grade 8: Anna Laine & Miles Richards