The 17th Annual Creative Arts Department Academy Awards was held on Wednesday, May 29. The pre-ceremony reception featured a red carpet and runway show of Haute Couture from the Fashion Design Class. The Awards Ceremony, hosted by Elias Kazin, Anja Westhues, and Cora Williams, honored the achievements of our students on the stage, behind the scenes, and in the studio. Alum Genevieve Lefevre '15 was inducted into the Hall of Fame. Congratulations to all!
2019 Academy Awards Winners
Upper School
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role (US)
Libby Foley as Race in Newsies
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role (US)
Neel Kumar as Weasel in Newsies
Breakout Performance by a Performer in a Musical (US)
Brian Barrera as Romeo in Newsies
Best Performance by a Female Dancer in a Musical (US)
Dessie Bell-Kamen as Davey in Newsies
Best Performance by a Male Dancer in a Musical (US)
Brian Barrera as Romeo in Newsies
Best Performance in a Musical by a Performer in the Ensemble (US)
Anja Westhues as Specs in Newsies
Best Production Poster
Newsies by T.C. Ye
Best Event Poster
CAParet by Paola Mammano
Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in the Ensemble (US)
Kusumitha Mallidi as Miss Western in Tom Jones
Breakout Performance in a Play by a Performer (US)
Zakkai Mares-Van Praag as Black George in Tom Jones
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Supporting Role (US)
Cora Williams as Multiple Roles in Strange Love Jukebox
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Supporting Role (US)
John Eastwood as Guy in Strange Love Jukebox
Breakout Performance by Technician (US)
John Eastwood as Stage Manager for Newsies
Best Performance by a Technician (US)
Claire Masterson as Stage Manager for
Newsies
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role (US)
Cara Rittner as Deborah, Honour, Cecelia, Jane and Molly in Tom Jones
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role (US)
Elias Kazin as Tom in Tom Jones
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role (US)
Cara Rittner as Jack in Newsies
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role (US)
Elias Kazin as Crutchie in Newsies
Middle SchoolBest Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Supporting Role (MS)
Sadye Cheever as Wickersham Brother in Seussical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Supporting Role (MS)
Nico Jaffer as Wickersham Brother in Seussical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Ensemble Actress (MS)
Shyla Fernandes as Young Kangaroo in Seussical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Ensemble Actor (MS)
Kyle Terino as Yertle the Turtle/Who in Seussical
Best Performance in a Play by a Performer in a Supporting Role (MS)
Ugo Adiele as Watchman, Traveler, and Others in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Breakout Performance in the Middle School by an Actor (MS)
Conno Wagner as Amos and Others in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Breakout Performance in the Middle School by an Actress (MS)
Shyla Fernandes as Young Kangaroo in Seussical
Breakout Performance by a Technician (MS)
Will Apen and Chris Myers as Spot Operators in Seussical
Best Performance by a Technician (MS)
Julie He as Stage Manager in Seussical
Best Performance in a Play by an Actress in a Leading Role (MS)
Inka Korsisaari-Rossi as Sarah Ruth and Lucy in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Best Performance in a Play by an Actor in a Leading Role (MS)
Edan Zinn as Edward Tulane in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actress in a Leading Role (MS)
Lulu Naji as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical
Best Performance in a Musical by an Actor in a Leading Role (MS)
Edan Zinn as Horton in Seussical
Casual Cameo
Pete Slaski as Governor Roosevelt in
Newsies
Departmental Awards
Visual Arts
Emerging Talent Award
Kai Wen
Discovery Award
Jayden Okorougo
Total Immersion Award
Jennifer Ngo
Renaissance Award
Paola Mammmano
Music/Choral
Middle School
Most Improved
Priya Mallidi
Choral Excellence
Marlie Kass
Upper School
Most Improved
Sophia Spring & Zakkai Mares Van-Praag
Choral Excellence
Samantha Estrada
Music/Instrumental
Middle School
Most Improved
Miles Richards
Instrumental Excellence
Edan Zinn
Upper School
Most Improved
Alex Boch
Instrumental Excellence
Kitty Huang
Media Arts
Best Editing
Sophia Spring
Best Picture
Hannah Liwerant
Lifetime Achievement
Emma Hastings
Michelle Levinger
Hall of Fame
Genevieve Lefevre '15
Broadway Café
Cara Rittner
Michelle Levinger
Emma Hastings
Laura Lopez
Maya Bousek